Connecting the QCD vacuum with experimental observables through realistic proton-nucleus reaction simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Gubler Philipp  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (00632390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強い相互作用 / ベクトル・メソン / phi中間子 / 核物質 / カイラル対称性 / 分散関係 / ストレンジ・クオーク / chiral symmetry / transport simulation / phi meson / nuclear matter / proton-nucleus reaction / pA reaction / numerical simulation
Outline of Research at the Start
The goal of this project is to gain knowledge about the origin of visible mass, which is a fundamental property of matter. Through simulations of proton-nucleon reactions, this is achieved by relating experimental measurements with QCD condensates, which are responsible for the generation of mass.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to perform numerical simulations of proton-nucleus (pA) reactions, making use of a state-of-the-art transport framework, that can particularly treat the off-shell dynamics of vector mesons, with the goal of studying the mass modification of the phi meson in nuclear matter. The result of this analysis can be used to constrain the order parameter of chiral symmetry of the strong interaction at finite density.
During the research period, we succeeded in conducting realistic transport simulations of the pA reactions probed at KEK and J-PARC, but found that for clearly determining the mass shift of the phi meson in nuclear matter, more work will be needed in the future, including the measurement of more precise dilepton data from pA reactions and the further development of pA reaction simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The research of this project will help to clarify the the origin of the visible (hadronic) mass in our universe. This mass is thought to be generated by the spontaneous breaking of the chiral symmetry of the strong interaction, but this assumption has so far never been experimentally confirmed.