Search for the Origin of Matter using Gravitational Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murayama Hitoshi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (20222341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素粒子 / 原子核 / 宇宙線 / 反物質 / 暗黒物質 / 重力波 / 非対称性
Outline of Research at the Start
重力波を用いて、未解明な宇宙初期に起こった物質の起源の仕組みを探る方法を研究する。ひとつは、原子のような物質が反物質とのずれ(物質・反物質非対称性)がないと今の宇宙に残れない仕組み。もうひとつは、宇宙の星や銀河の構造に重要な役割を果たした暗黒物質の仕組み。物質・反物質非対称性と暗黒物質の生成過程で、第一次相転移があった可能性、トポロジカル欠陥が生まれる可能性は高い。その場合、重力波が役に立つ。特にトポロジカル欠陥が宇宙ひもであった場合は、スケール不変なふるまいをするために、かなり宇宙初期の現象が観測可能な周波数帯に入ってくる。この提案では具体的な理論とその重力波での検証可能性を主に研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the Universe started, the same amount of matter and anti-matter was born. However, there emerged an imbalance of one part in billion. A billion of matter and anti-matter met and annihilated with each other, while the imbalance remained to date and formed stars and our bodies. How this imbalance emerged is the biggest mystery in modern cosmology that is directly tied to our existence. Most theories proposed to date assume that the imbalance emerged at extremely high temperatures right after the Big Bang, and we cannot test them experimentally. Murayama pointed out that gravitational wave, discovered in 2015, can observe the Universe all the way back to the Big Bang and can test such theories. On the other hand, theories that explain the imbalance at much lower temperatures may be well connected to dark matter, and Murayama proposed such theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はなぜ存在するのか、は哲学・神学から現代物理学にまたがる人類共通の問いである。この問いを自然科学の対象にするためには、具体的な理論と、それを検証する実験的な手法の両方が必要である。本研究では、まず宇宙初期に同数できた物質と反物質にズレをつくり、我々を完全消滅から救ってくれた仕組みに注目した。一般にビッグバン直後のことを直接実験的に検証するのは難しいが、重力波を用いて理論を検証する可能性があることを指摘し、定量的にその信号を予言した。一方暗黒物質も星や銀河を作った主役として私たちの存在に欠かせない存在だが、両方が関係する可能性がある。具体的な理論を提案し、重力波での検証の可能性を指摘した。