Charge polarization of fission fragments connects microscopic theoretical research and applied research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ebata Shuichiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40614920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 尚孝  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00192427)
千葉 敏  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60354883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核分裂 / 原子核構造 / 微視的平均場模型 / 原子核理論物理 / 核データ / 状態方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
核分裂生成核種の陽子数(Z)/中性子数(N)比は親核の比からズレがあり、荷電偏極と呼ばれる。荷電偏極は核分裂生成核種から放出される即発・遅発中性子収率等を決定に重要である。原子力工学では限定的な分裂反応の核データを再現するライブラリがあるが、未知の反応系への予言能力は殆どない。そこで任意の核種の荷電偏極を導出する微視的な理論手法を開発し、任意の核分裂性核種の荷電偏極を予想する手法及び荷電偏極のデータ基盤を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the charge polarization (CP) of nuclear fission fragments and performed the study based on the microscopic mean-field theory to investigate their configurations and densities.
We found that the CP adiabatically deduced by the static method imposing the constraints on nuclear shape depends on the nuclear shell structure. However, the magnitude of the CP was insufficient to reproduce the neutron yields emitted at the fission, indicating other factors to form the large CP.
Although we investigated the nuclear interaction and pairing correlation dependences for the CP, we especially considered the possibility of a dynamic effect. Thus, we developed and performed the time-dependent mean-field model to deduce the CP. The dynamic calculations were performed to calculate the configuration and CP of the fission fragments newly, using the adiabatically obtained configurations as the initial states. We showed this CP enlarges enough to reproduce the neutron yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにも微視的平均場模型を用いて、核分裂を研究する方法はあったが、質量数に関する核分裂片の収率に注目する方法が多く、原子核構造研究から分裂片の荷電偏極に注目する方法はこれまでに無かった。
原子核の形状に関する拘束条件を課した断熱的な方法では、十分な荷電偏極は得られない事が分かった。一方で励起状態を取り入れた時間依存平均場模型による計算では、即発中性子収量の平均値を再現する十分な荷電偏極を得る事が出来た。微視的理論模型から原子力工学で利用されるデータにアプローチ出来る事を示した成果は、
学術的な意義が大きいと考える。