Magnetotransport phenomena in QCD matter with heavy-quark impurities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Koichi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (10730252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強磁場 / 近藤効果 / ディラック粒子 / カイラル対称性 / クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ / QCD相図 / 量子相転移 / 不純物 / カイラル対称 / 磁気流体力学 / 輸送現象
Outline of Research at the Start
相対論的重イオン衝突では、強磁場中におけるクォーク・グルーオンプラズマの物理が既に大きな潮流になっている。本研究では強磁場中のクォーク・グルーオンの輸送理論を確立することを目的として、相対論的磁気流体力学に現れる輸送係数の理論計算を遂行する。重いクォークも少数の不純物として含まれているため、物性系で良く知られた不純物効果である「近藤効果」も現れることが期待される。特に、不純物側に注目した媒質中の重クォークの拡散現象と、逆に媒質側に注目した不純物を含む磁気流体力学を統合的に理解し、有限密度系と強磁場系の密接な類似性から予言される新たな輸送現象「磁場近藤効果」を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the phase structure of a fermion system governed by the Dirac equation under a strong magnetic field. The phase structure becomes rich when there is competition between the chiral condensate and the Kondo condensate. We suggested the existence of a new quantum critical point at a certain critical magnetic field strength, where vacuum switches over from the one dominated by the chiral condensate to the one dominated by the Kondo condensate. We proposed two observable behaviors that serve as signals of the competition phenomenon. First, the chiral condensate saturates at a constant value beyond the critical magnetic field. Second, the chiral condensate exhibits a peculiar increase as temperature increases above the critical temperature for the Kondo condensate; The chiral condensate is liberated from the competition. These findings suggest experimental and numerical confirmation by using multilayer graphene and lattice QCD simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果の意義は、強磁場下でのディラックフェルミオン系におけるカイラル凝縮と近藤凝縮の競合効果を明らかにし、新たな量子臨界点の存在を示唆した点にある。従来の研究では、これらの効果が個別に研究されていたが、本研究ではその競合に初めて着目し、相構造を詳細に解析した。近年の物性実験ではディラック方程式に従う準粒子が多く発見されているため、量子色力学で記述されるクォーク物質から物性分野に跨る強相関系の新たな方向性を示唆している。特に、カイラル凝縮が強磁場で一定値に飽和する現象や、特異な増加を示すことを競合のシグナルとして提案し、多層グラフェンでの実験的実現の可能性を議論した。