Elucidation of Quark-Hadron Phase Transition by Color Molecular Dynamics Reflecting Realistic Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Nobutoshi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10532393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 敏毅  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子星 / 分子動力学 / ハドロン / 状態方程式 / QCD相図 / 原子核(理論) / 宇宙物理(理論)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第一原理計算に基づく現実的な相互作用を「色分子動力学」に反映させ、クォーク=ハドロン相転移を数値計算によって再現し、明らかにすることを目的とする。京コンピューターによって実績を積んできたHAL QCD Collaborationによって導出されたバリオン間相互作用を使って、高密度状況下におけるクォーク=ハドロン相転移が一次相転移であるかクロスオーバーであるかを明らかにする。さらに、天文の理論計算に必要な熱容量や熱輸送係数、状態方程式などの物理量を「色分子動力学」から直接導出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We optimized the parameters related to the coupling constants and effective ranges of the interactions between quarks to satisfy the constraints at high densities obtained from current astronomical observations and nuclear experiments to derive the equation of state for high-density matter. Our approach necessitated repeated molecular dynamics calculations, which resulted in significant computational costs. Due to this challenge, we had to extend the planned research period by one year. Nonetheless, we succeeded in deriving an equation of state for high-density matter that satisfies all constraints imposed by current astronomical observations and nuclear experiments. Within the current framework, our results indicate that the hadron phase transitions into the quark phase through a crossover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではクォークの「色」の自由度の時間発展を含む分子動力学、すなわち「色分子動力学」によって、クォーク=ハドロン相転移を数値的に再現し、明らかにすることを目的としていた。宇宙において高密度のクォーク=ハドロン相転移が現れる可能性高いのは、中性子星合体やブラックホール形成である。符号問題が解けない現状において、重力波やニュートリノ観測としていかに相転移の影響が現れるか検証することで逆に相転移の特徴に迫るという目的感に立った我々の研究は、次世代の高エネルギー天文学において中心的な役割を担うものと期待されるものである。