Exploring Black Holes with Stringy Geometries and the Coquecigrue Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shin  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (20622509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 哲士  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 特任准教授 (20447882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超弦理論 / 双対性 / double field theory / Double Field Theory / 非幾何学的時空 / ブラックホール
Outline of Research at the Start
量子力学的効果を考慮すると、ブラックホールは熱放射を起こし(ホーキング放射)、有限の時間内で消失する。従来の重力理論であるアインシュタインの一般相対性理論では、マクロな時空構造しか扱えず、ホーキング放射の起源は明らかではない。本研究では整合的な量子重力理論として期待されている超弦理論より派生した新しい重力理論「Double Field Theory」を用いてブラックホールの内部構造を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the T-duality in superstring theory which is a candidate of consistent quantum gravity. We theoretically investigate microscopic spacetime structures originating from string winding effects. We clarified the coquecigrue problem, namely, constructing global structures from local algebraic structures in mathematics, by showing a concrete example of the problem. This allows us to express the nature of the winding geometry of strings in terms of category theory. Based on the fact that black holes are constructed by various branes in superstring theories, we also developed a method to calculate the string winding corrections to black hole spacetimes by exploring the effects of string worldsheet instantons to the brane background spacetimes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の主目的は、極微の時空構造を理解することで、ブラックホールの物理的性質を明らかにすることである。特に本課題では整合的な量子重力理論として信じられている超弦理論が極微の時空構造をどのように記述しているのかを理論的に調査した。関連して、本研究では数学の未解決問題であるコクシグル問題に取り組み、一定の成果を上げた。これにより、極微の時空間を記述する数学的表現を明らかにした。本研究課題で得られた成果により、時空とは何かという根源的な問題への手がかりが得られたと期待する。