Production and Decay spectra of doubly strange hypernuclei studied in multi-channels coupling calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Harada Toru  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (70238187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 義治  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (60271714)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハイパー核 / ストレンジネス / チャネル結合 / 核反応 / 連続状態 / インパルス近似 / 歪曲波 / 理論核物理
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子星内部などの高密度核物質を解明するには,ハイペロン-核子(陽子・中性子)相互作用やハイペロン-ハイペロン相互作用などの核力の理解が不可欠である。sクォークを2つ含むダブルストレンジネス原子核では, 核物質中でのΞN, ΛΛ相互作用やΛΛNの3体力の研究が初めて可能になる。大強度陽子加速器施設(J-PARC)での(K-,K+)反応で生成されるダブルストレンジネス核の生成・崩壊スペクトルを「多重チャネルを結合したグリーン関数法」を用いて計算し, 生成の反応機構と核構造を明らかにするとともに, ΞNやΞN-ΛΛの相互作用の性質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To theoretically understand the production and decay of double-strangeness nuclei, we have improved the framework of the distorted wave impulse approximation for calculating production reaction spectra and developed numerical computation codes. The main research results are as follows: (1) The production spectra of Ξ hypernuclei via (K-, K+) reactions targeting atomic nuclei exhibit a unique energy dependence due to medium effects; (2) Analysis of the quasi-free spectra of Ξ hypernuclei produced via (K-, K+) reactions on a 9Be target revealed that the real part of the Ξ-nucleus potential is an attractive force of 17 +- 6 MeV; (3) Using precise meson distorted waves, we calculated the Σ hypernuclei production spectra via (pi-, K+) reactions and successfully reproduced the experimental data regarding the mass dependence and absolute values of the production cross sections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレンジネス核物理の進展によって,宇宙の物質を構成しているバリオン(陽子や中性子の仲間)や湯川粒子のパイ中間子などのメソンが担う核力全体の性質が解明され,中性子星やブラックホールなど宇宙の成り立ちへの理解につながると期待される。また陽子・中性子やハイペロン間にはたらくバリオン2体核力や,ΛNN・ΛΛNなどの3体核力の性質についての研究が進み,核物質中でのハイペロンなどのストレンジネスの役割とその重要性が明らかにされてきた。さらなる研究の推進が望まれる。