| Project/Area Number |
20K03958
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kajino Toshitaka 国立天文台, 科学研究部, 特別客員研究員 (20169444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 元素合成 / 銀河化学進化 / 超新星 / ニュートリノ振動 / 質量階層 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超新星爆発で形成されるニュートリノ光球近傍では、ニュートリノどうしの衝突による多体量子効果としてフレーバー間の集団振動が引き起こされ、外層を伝播する間に電子との衝突によって再びMSW物質振動が生じる。これにより、超新星内部を伝播するニュートリノのエネルギースペクトルは大きく変化し、場所ごとに特徴的な元素が合成される。本研究の目的は、地上実験では不可能なν-ν散乱およびν反応実験に代わって、3世代6種類の超新星ニュートリノに起源を持つ元素合成過程を調べることにより、超新星内部におけるニュートリノ伝搬、フレーバー振動機構、質量階層、爆発メカニズムに対する影響、等を解明することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heavy elements in the solar system are thought to originate from γ-process (p-process), s-process, r-process, ν-process and νp-process. We elucidated that the previously unresolved p-nuclei of Mo and Ru originate from the νp process in hypernovae by clarifying the roles of deexcitation of the Hoyle resonance state in carbon-12. We conclude that about 90% of the solar r-process elements are produced in collapsars and magneto-rotationally driven supernovae, while the remaining 10% are produced in binary neutron star mergers in recent epoch of cosmic evolution. Our galactic chemical evolution model reveals that the former two contributions are dominant over the entire cosmic history. It was found that the i- and s-processes follow the collapsar r-process due to the abundant neutrons produced by the fission of transuranium elements in the collapsar r-process, resulting in strong even-odd dependence near A = 150 mass abundance pattern of rare elements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
p核元素群でアイソトープ比が異常に高いMoとRuの起源は、Burbidge-Burbidge-Fowler-Hoyle(1957)の研究以来、未解明であった。極超新星でニュートリノ振動と原子核相互作用が重要な役割を果たすνp過程が起源であることと、炭素12のホイル共鳴状態の脱励起の役割を解明したことは、宇宙核物理、ニュートリノ物理、および核物理学にインパクトを与える。中性子星連星系合体がr過程元素の主要な起源天体でないことを示し、重力波天体と銀河化学進化の研究にインパクトを与える。コラプサーでr過程、i過程、s過程が共存しうることは、太陽系重元素の起源論の解釈に変更を迫る可能性がある。