An Analysis of Hadron Resonances in QCD Sum Rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2023)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Oka Makoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (60144606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUBLER PHILIPP  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (00632390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハドロン共鳴 / 量子色力学 / QCD和則 / ヘビークォーク / ヘビーハドロン / テトラクォーク / 複素スケーリング法 / 複素散乱振幅 / クォーク模型 / 強い相互作用 / ハドロン / 共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
強い相互作用によって生じるハドロン共鳴状態を第一原理である量子色力学によって解析をする新しい手法を開発する。この手法では、量子力学の散乱振幅を複素数空間へと拡張し、その解析性を利用して、QCD和則関係式を導く。共鳴状態は複素数空間で発散を与える極に対応する。摂動論的に計算された散乱振幅を解析接続することにより、共鳴状態の極の情報、エネルギー、崩壊幅、崩壊の強さなどの情報を与えるQCD和則を確立するのが目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
QCD sum rule is a non-perturbative method for analyzing low energy spectrum of hadrons, which is governed by the non-perturbative features, such as color confinement and chiral symmetry breaking. The sum rule utilizes the dispersion relation to explore the singularity (pole structure) of two-body correlation functions that corresponds to physical states.In this study, we extend the treatment to resonant poles on the second Riemann sheet of the complex energy variable. Concretely, we defined the dispersion relation that include a resonance pole and developed methods to compute the energy, width and residue of the resonance pole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀の加速器実験で次々に発見された4個以上のクォークを含むエキゾチックハドロンの共鳴状態のダイナミクスと構造を調べるためには、ハドロン散乱状態の複素平面上での極構造の解析が必須である。本研究では、QCDの2粒子相関関数の複素平面での構造を直接解析することを目標として、その解析構造、第二リーマン面での共鳴極を含む分散関係式の導出、演算子積展開を用いた和則の構築および解析手法の開発を行った。今後、この手法を用いて新しいハドロンの性質や分類が可能となると想定している。