Study on pairing correlations in neutron-rich unstable nuclei within nuclear density functional theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hinohara Nobuo  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (80511435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不安定核 / 対回転 / 原子核密度汎関数法 / 対相関
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界に安定に存在する原子核よりも中性子数の多い中性子過剰不安定核は、現在宇宙に存在する原子核の多くを生成した元素合成過程であるrプロセスにおいて重要な役割を果たしていると考えられるが、安定核とは異なった様々な性質が現れる。原子核内の中性子や陽子がペアを組んで安定化する対相関の、中性子過剰不安定核特有の性質を明らかにしつつ、原子核密度汎関数理論で不安定核の質量を精密に計算し、rプロセスの全貌を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the nuclear pairing correlation in a wide range of the nuclear chart based on the nuclear density functional theory. The nuclear pairing correlation has been conventionally analyzed using the odd-even mass staggering. We have shown that various experimental observables such as the pairing rotational moment of inertia, the charge radius, and the alpha-removal amplitude of the alpha-knockout reaction correlate with the pair energy density functional (EDF). In addition to the standard spin-singlet pair EDFs, we have also performed analyses using other types of pair EDFs such as the Fayans EDF and the spin-triplet one. We have shown that it is possible to determine the form of the pair EDF by using various experimental observables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核対相関は原子核基底状態での最も基本的な相関の一つであり、多くの原子核は基底状態で核子対が凝縮していると考えられている。質量の偶奇性を用いた従来の議論だけでは対密度汎関数の形を決定することができず、これまで対相関の理解に大きな進展が見られていなかった。本研究により様々な実験観測量に対相関の影響が強く見えることが明らかとなった。この成果は対密度汎関数のさらなる理解につながり、将来の対密度汎関数の決定にも貢献できる。