Refinement of Swampland Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ooguri Hirosi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (20185234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超弦理論 / 量子重力理論 / 共形場の理論 / 素粒子論 / 場の量子論
Outline of Research at the Start
量子重力理論においてグローバル対称性がどのように破れるか、またはゲージ化されるかを定量的に理解し、また、距離予想やドジッター予想などのスワンプランド条件により確固たる理論的基礎付けをすることで、超弦理論の実験的検証につながる理論的予言を与えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified several general properties of low-energy effective theories of quantum gravity. In particular, for any consistent quantum gravity in anti-de Sitter space, with gauge symmetry, we showed how quantum states are decomposed by into irreducible representation of the symmetry when the radius of the event horizon is larger than the curvature radius of the spacetime. For example, when the gauge symmetry is a finite group and if a quantum state is chosen at random, the probability that it belongs to the irreducible representation R is proportional to the square of the dimension of R. We also extended this result to the case of compact Lie groups and clarified the thermodynamic properties of black holes with non-Abelian hairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般相対性理論と量子力学の統合を目指す超弦理論の完成は、自然界の最も基本的な法則を解明しようとする人類の大きな知的作業の到達目標の一つである。大栗の研究は、数学的に矛盾のない量子重力理論の満たすべき定理を明らかにしたものであり、超弦理論の完成に向けた大きな一歩である。