| Project/Area Number |
20K03967
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2024) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2021-2023) Niigata University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyma Shigeyoshi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 教授 (60311528)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 核力第一原理計算 / 福島トリチウム汚染水問題 / t+p反応 / 第一原理計算 / 核反応 / 少数体系 / 散乱状態 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
福島第一原発の放射性原子核汚染水問題は、現代日本の抱える大きな問題である。放射性原子核は吸着法等により水から分離可能であり、その除染処理が東京電力により進められている。しかしながら、トリチウム(三重水素)は陽子と電子の数が水素と同じであるので、化学的手法によって水から分離することができずに最後にトリチウム水が残る。現在でも、原発建屋への地下水の流入は続き、汚染水が日々増大し続けているが、問題解決のための糸口すら見出せていない状況である。 この問題解決を子供や孫の世代に先送りしないために、本研究では、新たな可能性として、トリチウムそのものを核種変換により消失させるための基礎研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The impetus for this research was the discovery in a previous study that 0+ and 0- undergo nearly 100% nuclide transmutation in the low-energy region just above the t+p threshold. In the low-energy region, the relative motion of p-waves 1- and 2- competes, so their effects also had to be considered at the same time. However, 2-, which has a large angular momentum, requires a large amount of calculations compared to 0+ and 0-, making it a challenging task. In this study, large-scale numerical calculations using a supercomputer revealed that although 1- and 2- were not completely transmuted, 1- and 2- are also in a resonant state, and nuclide transmutation occurs rather easily through this resonance. In particular, it was found that in the 2- resonance region, nuclide transmutation occurs at a level several time larger than that of 0+ and 0-.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
0+と0-がt+pしきい値の少し上の低エネルギー領域でほぼ100%の核種変換することに加えて、若干の懸念事項であった1-や2-は陽子をトリチウムに当てた時の核種変換の増大方向の効果であることが判明した。特に2-の共鳴エネルギー近辺で陽子をトリチウムに当てると核種変換が容易に起こることが判明した。実際には、加速器で陽子を水中のトリチウムにどのように当てるのかとい工業技術的な問題はあるが、その前段階の基礎研究としては、陽子を当てさえすればトリチウムがなくなるということを明らかにして従来の化学的手法以外にもトリチウム汚染数問題を解決する可能性の提案できたことに意義がある。