Topological analyses of hadron-quark transition by persistent homology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kouno Hiroaki  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80234706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーシステントホモロジー / 量子色力学 / 現象論模型 / クォーク / 相転移 / ハドロン / トポロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では量子色力学の格子シミュレーションや、有効模型でのシミュレーションを行い、それをパーシステントホモロジーの手法で解析する事を行い、ハドロン相とクォーク相のトポロジー的な特徴を解析する。まず計算機上の離散化された格子空間で量子色力学やその現象論模型による統計力学的シミュレーションを行い、配位生成を行う。次にそれらから物理量を計算し、期待値や分布等を求める。それらの温度依存性、化学ポテンシャル依存性などを解析する。さらに、物理量をパーシステントホモロジーの手法を用いて解析し、その位相幾何学的な性質を調べ、クォーク・ハドロン転移の特徴を調べ、クォーク相とハドロン相を識別する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the persistent homology method, topological properties of hadron-quark transition was studied. It is well known that hadrons (baryons and mesons) consist of quarks and anti-quarks. At high temperature and/or high density, transitions from hadrons to quark matter are expected to occur. In principle, this phenomenon is described by Quantum chromodynamics (QCD) which is the basic theory of strong interaction. However, at high temperature, this transition is smooth crossover and it is difficult to distinguish quark phase from hadron phase. In this research, topology of the data obtained by using the simulations of QCD and its effective theory was analyzed by using the persistent homology analyses. It was shown that quark phases can be distinguished from hadron phase by the persistent homology analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クォーク物質は加速器での生成が成功したと考えられているが、それ以外にも宇宙初期の高温状態や中性子星などの超高密度天体の内部にも存在していると考えられる。したがって、高温高密度におけるハドロンからクォーク物質への転移は、素粒子・原子核物理学のみならず、宇宙物理学や天体物理学においても非常に重要な問題である。しかし、その転移の性質はまだよく解明されていない。この研究は、この転移の解明に新しい手法を提案するものであり、大きな学術的意義がある。また、素粒子・原子核や宇宙・天体物理学は人類の根源的な問に答えるものであり、その意味で社会的意義も大きいと考えらえる。