| Project/Area Number |
20K03975
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Kengo 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10390478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石橋 明浩 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10469877)
飯塚 則裕 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40645462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | AdS/CFT双対性 / 半古典方程式 / 光的エネルギー条件 / 時空の量子的不安定性 / ホログラフィック理論 / コーシーホライズン / AdS/CFT対応 / ブラックホール / 半古典近似 / アトラクター機構 / 極大対称ブラックホール / 半古典近似解 / 強結合な場の理論 / エンタングルメントエントロピー / AdS/CFT / 場の量子論 / エネルギー条件 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
流体や電磁場などの通常の古典的物質場では、エネルギーは非負の性質を持つ。この性質は曲がった時空での重力理論を解析する上で基礎となる性質である。一方、量子場を考慮すると、常にエネルギーは非負にならず、局所的に破れえる。「平均化されたエネルギー条件」は、例え局所的に破れても大域的には保たれることを主張しているが、一般の曲がった時空でどの程度保たれているのかは良くわかっていない。本研究では、曲がった時空での「平均化されたエネルギー条件」やエンタングルメントエントロピーの基礎的性質を強結合な場の理論が重力理論と双対であることを主張するAdS/CFT双対性を用いて、重力理論から解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the general properties of strongly coupled fields in various curved spacetimes using the AdS-CFT duality,in order to uncover the nature of quantum effects of matter fields in curved backgrounds.In the first half of the research period, we focused on the averaged null energy, which is invariant under conformal transformations, and demonstrated that it remains non-negative even in evaporating black hole spacetimes. In the latter half, we developed a method to solve the semiclassical Einstein equations incorporating quantum effects of strongly coupled matter fields in the framework of AdS-CFT duality. In particular, we constructed exact solutions in highly symmetric spacetimes and showed that certain three-dimensional anti-de Sitter (AdS) spacetimes with a negative cosmological constant, as well as low-dimensional black hole solutions, become unstable under quantum perturbations of matter fields
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
曲がった時空における場の量子論は、それ自身解析が非常に困難であり、量子効果も含めた時空の解析は非常に限られてきた。一般相対論における金字塔である時空の特異点定理やブラックホールのトポロジー定理では、その証明に光的エネルギー条件を課しているが、これが量子効果も含めて満たされる保証はない。本研究では、AdS/CFT双対性を用いて、強結合の場の量子論に着目し、平均化された光的エネルギーが負になりえないことを示した意義は大きい。一方、量子効果を半古典的に取り入れた半古典アインシュタイン方程式の厳密解はほとんど見つかっていなかったが、本研究において初めて3次元時空の不安定性を示す厳密解が見つかった。