Dynamics of rotating black holes in AdS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Keiju  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00707804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords一般相対論 / ホログラフィー原理 / 相対論 / ブラックホール
Outline of Research at the Start
漸近AdS時空中における一般相対論の研究は十分進んでいるとは言えず、特に回転ブラックホールの非線形ダイナミクスに関してはほとんど理解されていない。本研究では、回転ブラックホールの不安定性の非線形ダイナミクスを解き、その終状態を特定する。我々はまず、終状態の候補の一つである共鳴ブラックホール解を構成し、AdS時空における回転ブラックホールの相図を決定する。次に、共鳴ブラックホールの安定性解析を行い、終状態の候補となるブラックホール解を特定する。最終的に非線形シミュレーションを実行し、回転ブラックホール不安定性の非線形ダイナミクスの終状態を決定する。特に、宇宙検閲官仮説が破れるかどうかを精査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in string theory have proposed the equivalence between strongly coupled quantum field theories and black holes, known as the AdS/CFT correspondence. This research aims to elucidate the nonlinear dynamics of instabilities in rotating black holes in AdS spacetime and to identify their final states. In relation to this, we have analyzed the superradiant instability of six-dimensional equal-angular-momentum Myers-Perry black strings and found that they become unstable when their length falls below a certain threshold. Furthermore, we have constructed two distinct families of stationary solutions, the black resonator string and the helical black string, arising from the onset of superradiant instability, and discussed their stability and phase structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、6次元等角運動量Myers-Perryブラックストリングの超放射不安定性を新たに発見し、回転ストリング系における重力超放射のダイナミクスを体系的に理解した。この成果は、ブラックホールにおけるエネルギー抽出機構の新たな側面を明らかにするとともに、回転ブラックホールの非線形不安定性研究に向けた理論的基盤を提供するものである。さらに、不安定性から分岐する複数の定常解の構築に成功し、ブラックホールの相構造解明、宇宙検閲仮説の検証、さらにはAdS/CFT対応を通じた場の理論側の相転移現象の理解にも寄与する重要な知見となった。