Geometrical scaling by the gluon saturation picture and thermalization of small systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Osada Takeshi  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50366845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / グルーオン飽和描像 / ハドロン多重発生 / 高エネルギー陽子・陽子衝突 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / グルーオンの飽和描像 / 相対論的流体模型 / グラズマ / 直接光子生成 / 幾何学スケーリング / 高エネエルギー原子核衝突 / クォーク・グルオン・プラズマ / グルオン飽和描像 / 素粒子多重発生
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギー陽子・陽子衝突で生成される比較的小さな系においてもクォーク・グルーオン・プラズマの生成を示唆するデータが複数の実験グループから発表され、小さな系が熱平衡状態に近づく過程に研究者の関心が向けられている。
ここで、高エネルギーハドロン反応の初期状態としてグルーオンの飽和描像を仮定し、飽和運動量をスケーリング変数に取り入れた幾何学スケーリング模型を援用することで、小さな系の熱平衡化を調べる。我々の模型は熱平衡を記述する為の基本的な物理的要素である、系のサイズ、温度、多重度のすべてを含有している現象論模型である利点を生かし、多重度の大小と系のサイズの大小が熱平衡機構に与える影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied high-temperature, high-density nuclear matter produced by proton-proton collisions with collision energies of 2.76 TeV and 7.00 TeV per nucleon and proton-lead collisions with 5.02 TeV per nucleon as a small system in pre-thermal equilibrium, and examined in detail whether the geometric scaling based on the saturation picture of gluons is valid or not. The color tube picture of the gluon is also investigated in detail. We also analyzed the experimental data based on the color tube model. As a result, we confirmed the geometric scaling phenomenon for a wide range of multiplicity of transverse momentum distributions. The obtained saturated momentum is proportional to the multiplicity of charged mesons to the 1/6th power, and the size of the reaction zone is proportional to the multiplicity to the 1/3rd power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類が作り出せる最小の熱平衡系は何か?それは、どのように作ることができるのか?この問いへの回答はおそらく高エネルギー陽子・陽子衝突によって生成され、強い力で相互作用するハドロン物質の系であることが推測されている。この系の生成や時間発展は、原理的には量子色力学によって支配されているが、低運動量領域において摂動論的な取り扱いが困難なため、明確な回答を引き出すことはできてない。一方、本研究課題はクォークやグルーオンのダイナミクスの本質を取り入れた現象論的模型でこの問題に取り組んだ。本研究課題が提唱する模型の成功は、取り扱いの困難な量子色力学の理解にも役立つはずであり学術的にも意義が大きいと思われる。