Microscopic description of fundamental nucleosynthesis processes by large-scale shell-model calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Utsuno Yutaka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (10343930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 則孝  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (30419254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords原子核構造 / 殻模型 / ベータ崩壊 / 中性子捕獲断面積 / 元素合成 / 殻模型計算 / 不安定核 / 大規模殻模型計算 / 核構造 / 殻進化 / r過程 / 光核反応 / 核準位密度
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上に存在する元素の起源は、科学における最も重要な問題の一つである。ウランなどの重元素は、中性子を非常に速く吸収した後にベータ崩壊する、rプロセスと呼ばれる過程で生成されたと考えられているが、その天文学的起源は未だ完全にはわかっていない。本研究では、rプロセスを記述するために必要な、中性子過剰な原子核に対する中性子捕獲断面積を大規模数値計算によって精度良く与える。これらの多くは実験で直接的に求めることがほぼ不可能であり、理論計算が強く求められている。こうして、rプロセスの記述に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the properties of beta decays in neutron-rich nuclei play a crucial role in dominating the r-process nucleosynthesis, their experimental information is insufficient. In this study, beta-decay half-lives for nuclei around the neutron numbers 82 and 126, which are particularly important in the second and third r-process peaks, respectively, are systematically obtained with large-scale shell-model calculations. It should be stressed that the systematic shell-model calculations for the neutron numbers 81 and 125 are carried out for the first time in this work. The study provided not only the theoretical half-lives but also nuclear-physics viewpoints, such as the competition of allowed and first-forbidden decays. Furthermore, photonuclear cross sections, which are also important in evaluating neutron-capture cross sections, are calculated, and the results for 13C and 58Ni are in good agreement with the experimental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元素の起源は多くの人から興味をもたれている。r過程元素合成は、現在実験が到達できない非常に中性子過剰な原子核を経由することが知られており、それらの原子核に対し、核構造理論によって信頼性の高い理論予測を与えることは大きな学術的、社会的意義をもつ。本研究によって、現在最も信頼性の高いと考えられている理論模型によってこれらの核データが与えられ、今後、有力なインプットデータとしてr過程元素合成シミュレーションに使われることが期待される。