Development of large focussing system for particle identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Tadao  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (20283864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsimaging / particle identification / 粒子識別 / イメージング / ニュートリノ / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 結像系
Outline of Research at the Start
1年目には光学系の開発を行う。うまくいかない場合は、視野を犠牲にして性能を生かす、などぎりぎりの駆け引きも避けられないかもしれない。
1年目から2年目にかけて、原理実証とシミュレーション精密化のため、1/20スケールモデルを作製し、5 cm×5 cmマルチアノードPMTでベータ線による液体シンチレータ発光の像を取得する。ベータ線源の位置を動かすことによって倍率を実測できる。また、実質的に1点発光であるベータ線発光の像の大きさから、光学系の収差も実測できる。
3年目は、実機に近いサイズのミラーアレイの一部を作製し、カムランド本体の上部チムニーから挿入してデータ収集を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With 30-liter liquid scintillator and 2 "imaging detectors", which consist of focussing mirrors, and multi-anode photomultiplier tubes, we took "stereo images" of scintillator events and reconstructed them event by event 3-dimensionally. We introduced a "particle identification parameter", which reflects spatial distribution of scintillation light in an event. With it, we succeeded in distinguishing beta and gamma events and demonstrated the possibility to employ this method in "KamLAND-Zen" experiment, in which neutrinoless double-beta decay is searched for with high sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンチレータの撮像による粒子識別を行なってきた中で、今回初めて「事象ごとに」「3次元的に」という2つの大きな条件を達成することができた。このため、事象の情報の喪失は激減し、それによって事象ごとの粒子識別、すなわち事象の位置をデータ以外から知ることができない、本番の探索実験と同じ状況での粒子識別に成功した。これは、説得力のある原理検証であると考えられる。粒子識別は、高感度で稀現象を探索するとき要となる技術で、シンチレータの撮像という新しい方法で、その可能性が示されたことの意義は大きいと考えられる。