Project/Area Number |
20K03985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハドロン相互作用 / 宇宙線陽子 / 解像型大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 空気シャワー / 宇宙線 / 宇宙線化学組成 / 空気シャワー実験 / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / チェレンコフ望遠鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
解像型大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡は主に宇宙ガンマ線検出器として知られているが、本来は空気シャワー現象を利用した総合的な宇宙線の間接検出器であり、検出事象の大半を占める宇宙線陽子を用いて、陽子-原子核(大気中)衝突時のハドロン相互作用の検証に貢献することができる。本研究課題では、チェレンコフ望遠鏡を用いた超高エネルギー帯のハドロン相互作用検証を目的として、1)ガンマ線解析とは異なる相互作用検証に特化した解析手法の開発と、2)現存する望遠鏡の観測実データとシミュレーションとの比較による相互作用モデルの検証 を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the gamma-ray sensitivity estimation for the Omega Configuration array layout of the next-generation worldwide imaging atmospheric Cherenkov telescope array (IACT), the CTA (Cherenkov Telescope Array), we quantitatively evaluated that differences in the hadron interaction models used in Monte Carlo simulations affect the remaining background level, resulting in a significant propagation of about 30% in the sensitivity curve. Furthermore, this sldo demonstrates that IACTs possess excellent performance in validating hadron interaction models, and these findings were published in a peer-reviewed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
解像型大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡(IACT)に限らず、空気シャワー実験の全てにおいて、検出器での観測量を一次物理量(粒子種・エネルギー等)に変換する際には空気シャワーシミュレーションの精度が大きな影響を与える。このため、広いエネルギー帯に対し一貫した描像の下で高精度のハドロン相互作用モデルを得ることは、空気シャワー分野全体において重要なタスクであり続けた。本研究の意義は、IACTを用い、専用の観測時間を要求せず高頻度で到来する宇宙線原子核成分を活用することで、比較的入力の宇宙線スペクトルの不定性が小さいTeV近傍エネルギー帯でのハドロン相互作用検証が可能であることを示したことにある。