Development of a 3D total absorption calorimeter using energy spliting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kotera Katsushige  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60448074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカロリメータ / 微細分割 / 入射角度 / 角度分解能 / シンチレーションファイバー / 結晶 / MPPC / 入射角測定 / エネルギー分解能 / 荷電粒子検出器 / 光検出器 / 高エネルギー物理学 / 入射角 / 高エネルギー物理学実験 / カロリメーター / 高エネルギー実験 / Kaon / split / 細分割全吸収型カロリメータ / energy splitting / 物質・反物質の対称性 / KOTO
Outline of Research at the Start
現在までに素粒子物理学で確立された理論は,この世界で起こることを高精度で矛盾なく説明できる.しかし我々の世界に存在する物質の量を説明するには,宇宙創世記にできた物質と反物質の量差を理論的に導き出す必要がある.2008年ノーベル賞の小林・益川理論は,その違いの一部を導くことができるが,現在の物質量に矛盾する(足りない).J-PARC の KOTO実験は,この説明できない物質・反物質の違いを表す現象を探しているが,1000億個の K中間子に対して3つだけ起こる稀な崩壊現象との比較となり困難である.本研究では KOTO のカロリメータを2次元から3次元微細分割に改善し,この稀現象の初観測を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In particle physics experiments, it is important but difficult to measure the incident direction of photons. This study purposes to devep a calorimeter with high resolution of incident angle of photon, keeping its high energy resolution. One way of this is to make a highly segmentied crystal calorimeter. However, the dead volumes of photon sensor to measure the scintilltion photons and the cost are too large. Therefore, we attemmpted to make virtually segmented crystal calorimeter using scinitillating fibers. A cirtain amout of scintillating fibers are skewered from the side of the stacked crystals. Directions of the fibers are lateral (X, Y) and which has a few layers in depth (z: primary perticle direction) , then the intersection of x and y fiers will be a position of an energy deposited. The study arrived at the establishing readout of scintilating fibers. Also the study confirmed that the scintillation photons keep the position information of a shower even in crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KOTO 実験では粒子(物質)と反粒子(反物質)の非対称性(現代の物理学でわかっていることは,粒子が作られるとほとんど同数の反粒子が作られるべきであるが,我々の宇宙にはほぼ粒子しか残っていない)の起源について研究している.そのため中性K中間子の崩壊過程を観測しているが,キーとなる崩壊過程は2光子が出るだけであり,光子は中性なのでその軌道を測ることが困難である.光子のエネルギーを測る装置の中で光子はシャワーを起こすが,このシャワーの発展を観測することにより,光子の入射軌道に遡ることができる.本研究が完成すれば,コストをおさえてその方法を高性能に改善することができる.