| Project/Area Number |
20K03993
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Shimogawa Tetsushi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (30837399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 寛之 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 副主任研究員 (30601174)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 陽子加速器 / 遅い取り出し / ビームロス / 静電セプタム / ビーム非破壊 / シンクロトロン / 加速器 / 非破壊 / ビーム取り出し装置 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
粒子加速器で加速されたビームは、原子核・素粒子実験等の学術研究や放射線がん治療等の医療応用に利用されており、世界中で科学技術の基盤となっている。ビーム取出し方法の一つ「遅い取り出し」では、リング型粒子加速器に貯め込み、周回しながら加速されたビームを広げ、静電セプタムと呼ばれる装置に近づけ、徐々に削りながらビームを取り出す手法である。既存の手法では、境界面でのビーム衝突を原理的に避けることができず、取り出し効率の限界や、装置の損傷や放射化によるビーム出力の制限が生じている。本研究では、これらの制限に革新的なブレイクスルーを与えるため、独自に考案した新たな静電セプタムの開発を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the "slow extraction", the accelerated beam is spread out and close to a device called an electrostatic septum, which separates the beam into the circumferential and extraction sides while gradually shaving the circumferential side. Therefore, in principle, it is impossible to avoid collisions of the beam with electrodes and wires installed at the boundary between the circumferential and extraction sides, which limits the extraction efficiency and limits the beam output due to damage to the device and activation of the device. In this study, we developed an electrostatic septum that does not place any material at the extraction boundary. As a result of testing the basic characteristics and tuning the calculation model in a test using a small test machine, we found the possibility of developing a beam non-destructive electrostatic septum with beam separation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ビーム非破壊型静電セプタムの小型試験機による試験において基礎特性の試験、計算モデルの研鑽を行い、十分なビーム分離能力を有すること、研鑽したモデルを用いてビームシミュレーションを行い、ビームロスの低減が可能であることが示唆された。これは国内に限らず、世界の粒子加速器における遅い取り出し手法におけるビーム出力の制限および機器の故障、放射化のリスクの低減に対しての革新的なブレイクスルーとなる。