Development of high performance technology for particle track detector using printable electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shoji Masayoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (50646718)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords印刷技術 / 放射線検出器 / プリンタブルエレクトロニクス / 放射線飛跡検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、プリンタブルエレクトロニクスを用いた信号処理集積回路の高密度実装技術の開発を行い、高密度・高性能放射線飛跡検出器を開発する。近年、印刷技術の発展は目覚しくサブミクロンにも及ぶ描画精度の向上と様々な印刷材料が開発され、絶縁体上へフレキシビリティの高い金属配線の形成が可能となり、高精細金属配線がウエアラブル端末等に使用され始めている。印刷技術を用いて信号処理集積回路一体型2次元放射線飛跡検出器を製作し、プリンタブルエレクトロニクスによる集積回路実装技術の検証と検出器の性能評価を行い、放射線飛跡検出器の高機能化技術を確立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop elemental technologies to integrate and mount integrated circuits and detectors using printing technology. Detectors are becoming narrower in pitch and more multi-channel, and there is a growing demand to mount application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs) near the detector. Integrated circuits are also manufactured using fine processes, and miniaturization of mounting technology has become indispensable. In this study, the following were conducted. 1) Verification of printing parameters to produce ultra-fine printed wiring with a wiring width/line spacing = 50μm/15μm. 2) Printed wiring was used to mount sensors for the purpose of fabricating radiation detectors. 3) Verification of the principle of integrated circuit stacking technology using short-range wireless communication by printing inductors on integrated circuits was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義・社会的意義としては、学術分野において、本研究は微細化が進む放射線検出器・集積回路の実装に関して、プリント基板の実装パッドなどパッケージやワイヤーボンディングを用いた場合よりも短距離で配線が可能であり、ノイズの観点からも有効である。このようにパッケージ化やワイヤーボンディングといった実装技術による制約で実現不可能だったフレキシビリティのある新しい検出器の開発が実現可能となる成果である。この成果は社会的産業的観点からも微細化やウェアラブル化が進むエレクトロニクス分野に対して有用な技術となる。