| Project/Area Number |
20K03995
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Konan University (2021-2022) Tohoku University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Yohei 甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50569043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 隼人 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (30649083)
坂口 治隆 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (30025465)
銭廣 十三 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70529057)
伊藤 正俊 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (30400435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 炭素同位体 / 放射性同位体 / 粉末成形 / 熱分解反応 / 酸化還元反応 / 偏極陽子弾性散乱 / 炭素14 / 不安定核 / 密度分布 / 核物質の状態方程式 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
核物質の状態方程式を決定する事は、核子多体系や天体現象の研究に於いて重要な課題となっている。本研究では、200 MeVと300 MeVでの14C偏極陽子弾性散乱を精度良く測定し、飽和密度付近での状態方程式の傾きを求める。 14C標的作成は本研究で最も重要な部分であり、その実現が本研究の成否を決める。研究期間内で厚さ10 mg/cm2、直径12 mmで同位体比80-95%の14C標的を完成させる。通常、地上に安定に存在しない不安定原子核の場合、実験的困難から必要な精度での測定は難しいが、高濃度の14Cを標的として用い、安定原子核と同じ順運動学下で測定を行う事で、この問題を解決する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we established a method to produce carbon powder safely and in high yield from barium carbonate containing high concentration of carbon-14. As a method, first, carbon dioxide is generated by a thermal decomposition reaction of barium carbonate. However, since the thermal decomposition reaction temperature of barium carbonate exceeds 1000 degrees, there is a safety problem. Therefore, we used a method of lowering the thermal decomposition reaction temperature to 400 degrees by heating with silver chloride and lead chloride. The generated carbon dioxide is converted into carbon powder by a redox reaction with magnesium. Finally, these mixtures are dissolved in hydrochloric acid and filtered to extract only the carbon powder.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素14の偏極陽子弾性散乱精密測定を計画している。陽子弾性散乱の観測量からは核子多体系や天体現象の研究に於いて重要な核物質の状態方程式に関する情報が得られる。通常、地上に安定に存在しない不安定原子核の場合、実験的困難から本研究に必要な精度での測定は難しい。この問題を解決するために、高濃度の炭素14を標的として用い安定原子核と同じ順運動学下で測定を行う必要がある。本研究で開発した手法を用いて高濃度の炭素14を生成すれば、上記の順運動学での実験が可能となる。