CTA LST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuo Yoshida  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (60241741)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords解像型大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 超高エネルギーガンマ線天体物理学 / CTA大口径望遠鏡 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線源
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙から地球に飛来する陽子や原子核の荷電粒子である超高エネルギー宇宙線は、宇宙のどこでどのように加速されているのかは謎である。2022年からステレオ観測を開始する予定のCherenkov Telescope Array(CTA)計画の大口径望遠鏡により、宇宙線の起源に迫るマルチメッセンジャー宇宙物理学を展開していきたい。そのために、本研究では、チェレンコフ光の観測には必ずしも適さない条件で起こりうる超高エネルギー宇宙線源候補天体の活動時における、ニュートリノや重力波との同時観測の頻度を高めるための準備研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to observe the activity of ultra-high energy cosmic-ray source candidates in the low-energy gamma-ray band from 20 GeV to 1 TeV, stereoscopic observations with the Large-Sized Telescopes (LST-2-4) of the Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) are highly anticipated. It is essential to evaluate the performance of the elements of the LSTs' optical system for capturing gamma-rays in this energy band. In this research, the performance evaluations of the main elements of the optical system;specifically, the spherical mirror segments that constitute the primary parabolic mirror of the LSTs and the hexagonal light concentrators of the focal-plane camera, have been carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LST-2-4号基の光学系の性能評価の結果、CTA北サイトのLST-2-4号基のステレオ観測開始後、高エネルギーニュートリノ天文学、重力波天文学、他の波長の電磁波天文観測と連携し、20 GeVから1 TeV程度のエネルギー帯の超高エネルギー宇宙線源候補天体フレア時のマルチメッセンジャー観測で十分な貢献を果たすことが期待できることがわかった