Search for Lorentz violation physics in electron antineutrino events from the sun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2021-2024)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部先端物理学科, 助教 (60814720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 佑樹  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (70781889)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords太陽ニュートリノ / 水チェレンコフ検出器 / 新物理探索 / 反電子ニュートリノ / 中性子タグ / ガドリニウム / ニュートリノ / 太陽 / スーパーカミオカンデ / 水チェレンコフ
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽内部におけるスピンフレーバー振動模型はローレンツ不変性を破り、電子ニュートリノが反電子ニュートリノへ振動すると予想されている。これによる太陽からの反電子ニュートリノ流量に対して、太陽標準モデルによる流量は無視できるが、従来検出器で検出するためには新たな技術が必要である。本研究はSK-Gd実験を用いて反電子ニュートリノの検出効率を従来から10倍以上改善する。4年間のSK-Gdの運用でローレンツ不変性を破る新物理を探索する。本研究を達成するために以下の項目について遂行する: SKデータを用いたBG推定, シミュレーション開発, 太陽磁場の解析, 系統的な不確定性誤差の評価。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the large water Cherenkov detector, the Super-Kamiokande (SK), we searched for a new physics violating the Lorentz invariance in the solar electron antineutrino events. During this research period, gadolinium sulfate was introduced into the SK, and we succeeded in improving the detection efficiency of electron antineutrino events. We searched for solar electron antineutrino events using observational data for about two years after the introduction of gadolinium sulfate, but no excess significantly exceeding the expected background events were found. And, we searched electron antineutrinos from the solar flare. On the other hand, to reduce the systematic uncertainty in estimating the number of background events, we have understood the properties of the ultrahigh-energy muons that flying to the Kamioka underground, studied the neutron response of BGO crystals, and directly measured the gamma-ray and neutron emission rates of AmBe sources as a function of neutron tagging efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スーパーカミオカンデ検出器を用いた宇宙起源の反電子ニュートリノ探索結果、およびニュートリノ物理に関連した宇宙線ミューオンや放射線源、硫酸ガドリニウムの分析からスーパーカミオカンデに導入する技術、シンチレータ結晶の中性子応答理解の成果が得られた。
本研究で得られた技術および成果は、本課題終了後引き続き同様の研究遂行だけでなく、原子核物理、素粒子実験の基礎的な技術発展に貢献する。