Search for cosmic-ray heavy antiparticles with Antarctica balloon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60434320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反粒子 / 暗黒物質 / 特性X線 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / エキゾチック原子
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河中に存在する暗黒物質は対消滅・崩壊によって、自然界では未だ観測例のない反重陽子、反ヘリウムを生成する可能性がある。宇宙線反粒子探索実験GAPSでは、大容積のシリコン検出器アレイを用い、反粒子と原子核の形成するエキゾチック原子の崩壊を測定することにより、これらの反粒子の検出を行う。本研究では、GAPSの主観測対象である反重陽子に加えて反ヘリウムの検出のため、粒子識別手法の研究・改良によってGAPSの検出感度を向上させる。太陽活動極小期に南極周回気球による観測を行い、暗黒物質に由来する反重陽子、反ヘリウムの検出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GAPS is a dedicated balloon experiment designed for the indirect search of WIMP dark matter. We have developed analysis methods for the identification of anti-particles, such as anti-deuterons and anti-helium3. To eliminate background events caused by other particles, we have utilized machine learning algorithms. We have developed and evaluated learning models that combine a three-dimensional convolutional neural network and a fully-connected neural network, using large volumes of data generated by GEANT4. Multivariate learning models incorporated with the event reconstruction are also used. With these models, we have achieved better background rejection capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在WIMP暗黒物質の探索は、地下からの直接探索や対消滅・崩壊で生じる粒子を利用した間接探索を含めて様々な試みがなされている。しかし、従来の実験ではWIMPとその他のバックグラウンドイベントとの識別が原理的に困難であり、決定的な結果は得られていない。本研究では、GAPS実験によるWIMP由来の宇宙線反粒子の検出を目的として、反粒子と誤認する可能性のあるバックグラウンドを除去するためのデータ解析手法の開発を行い、近年発展の著しい機械学習の応用によって高い識別性能を得た。この手法を2023年度以降に実施予定の南極フライトで得られるデータに適用することで、高感度での反粒子探索を実現できる。