Project/Area Number |
20K04003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 新元素合成 / ニホニウム / 120番元素 / 動力学模型 / 殻構造 / 散逸揺動定理 / ランジュバン方程式 / 中性子過剰核 / 超重元素 / 安定な島 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、動力学模型を用いた軌道解析により、変形領域における準安定な状態を経由して球形領域の複合核を形成できるメカニズムの検証、および超重元素生成の蒸発残留核断面積の評価を行うことである。新元素合成のために新しい実験手法の提案を目標とし、標的核・入射核の選択、最適入射エネルギーと生成断面積を提案すること。系統的に蒸発残留核断面積を計算し、原子番号119番以上の元素の合成実験の可能性を示すことである。超重元素領域で重要となる殻構造に対し、軌道計算を繰り返し行い検証することで、融合過程で起こる「動的な殻構造の変動」の現実な利用の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, by trajectory analysis using a dynamical model, we verified the mechanism by which complex nuclei in the spherical region can be formed via metastable states in the deformation region, and evaluated the cross section of the evaporation residue nucleus for superheavy element formation. The goal was to propose new experimental methods for new nucleosynthesis, and to propose the selection of target nuclei and incident nuclei, the optimal incident energies, and the generation cross sections. We performed the systematically calculation for the evaporative residual cross section and showed the feasibility of synthetic experiments for elements with atomic numbers of 119 and above. By repeating trajectory calculations and verifying the shell structure, which is important in the superheavy element region, we proposed the practical use of the "dynamic shell structure variation" that occurs in the fusion process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宇宙に存在できる最も重い元素の探求(人工的な合成)のため、ここでは次の新元素である原子番号119番以上の元素および安定な島の中心の二重魔法核の合成の成功を目指す。そのために、画期的な新しい反応機構を見つけ出し、新機構を利用した実験手法を提案する。現在計画されている実験手法は、従来の手法の延長線上の方法であり、加速器や検出器の性能の向上を図っても、将来にわたる長期的な新元素合成の成功に高い望みは持てない。理論研究の目的としては、融合過程における「動的な殻構造の変化」を最大限に利用した特異で新規な反応メカニズムを追求し明らかにすることである。