| Project/Area Number |
20K04004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Takubo Yosuke 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50423124)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | SiGeピクセル検出器 / 新粒子 / 素粒子実験 / FASER / カロリメータ / モノリシック型ピクセル検出器 / シリコン・ゲルマニウム技術 / LHC / アクシオン / シリコンピクセル検出器 / 新粒子探索 / ピクセル検出器 / モノリシック / FASER実験 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
MeVからGeV程度の軽い質量を持ち、素粒子の標準模型粒子と非常に弱く相互作用するアクシオン的粒子(ALP: Axion Like Particle)は、新粒子の有力候補として近年、世界的に注目を集めている。現在CERNで建設中のFASER実験は2021年から開始されるが、未解決な最大の課題は、ALP探索のための高精度の2光子識別能力をもつ光検出器を開発することである。本研究では、BiCMOSモノリシック型ピクセル検出器を用いて、飛躍的に高い2光子識別能力をもつ光検出器を製作する。そして、2023年にFASER実験に導入することで、新粒子の候補であるALPの発見へとつなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to develop the new preshower detector and install it into the FASER experiment in 2025 spring. For that purpose, the prototypes of the PCBs used for the SiGe-BiCMOS sensors of the preshower detector were developed. Optimizing the design, the final version of the PCBs was produced. In addition, the theoretical studies were performed to evaluate the sensitivity of the FASER to the new particles in several new physics models.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宇宙観測によって、宇宙の全エネルギーの25%は未知の素粒子である暗黒物質で占められていると考えられている。FASER実験は暗黒物質やそれと相互作用する新粒子の探索を行っている。前段シャワー検出器をFASER実験に導入することで、それらの新粒子への感度を飛躍的に向上することができる。もしFASER実験で新粒子が発見されれば、宇宙に対する理解が大きく前進し、人類の物事に対する認識の仕方まで変革する可能性がある。