| Project/Area Number |
20K04005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Youichi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (50311121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 智則 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 協力研究員 (80612134)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | データ収集システム / DAQ / 粒子線計測 / データ収集 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加速器技術、検出器技術の進歩により、より高速なデータ収集システムが求められている。 興味ある事象を効率良く記録するために検出器信号を論理回路で処理を行いトリガーを生成することで興味ある事象のみを記録するという現在主流の手法では対応できない実験も企画されている。 本研究ではこういった実験に対応するために、検出器信号を連続して計算機に読み込み、並列にプロセスすることで、多数の計算機による事象選別を行い、興味ある事象を選び出して記録するという手法の確立を行い、J-PARC ハドロンホールでの実験に適用可能であることを示すことを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a streaming data acquisition system with distributed processing that does not have bottlenecks by performing distributed processing on multiple computers connected by a network. This data acquisition system does not have a centralized data point and is scalable to the data flow rate because it can be distributed from reading on front-end devices to recording data. By this data acquisition system, we were able to implement a software-based event selection process. Furthermore, we have applied the system to several actual detector systems and demonstrated that the system is applicable to a wide variety of particle beam measurements. Since these successes, the purpose of this study has been achieved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により検出器試験から加速器実験までの様々なスケールの粒子線測定をデータ収集システムの開発の労力をかけることなく行うことが可能となった。またこのシステムではトリガーをソフトウェアで実現することによりハードウェアのトリガー回路を準備する必要がなくなりよりシンプルにデータを収集することが出来るようになった。さらに高速ネットワークでつながれた複数の計算機を用いて分散処理を行うことで、これまでのシステムに比べ10倍以上の速度でデータを収集できる。これらの特徴により J-PARC における素粒子原子核実験をはじめとする多くの実験において近い将来の粒子線計測実験の遂行が可能となった。