Search for the K-pn bound state, the isospin partner of the K-pp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Fuminori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (10455347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反K中間子原子核 / 量子色力学(QCD) / KbarNN / KbarNNN / 大型ソレノイド検出器 / 中性子検出器 / MPPC / プラスチック・シンチレーター / K中間子原子核 / K-pn / K-pp
Outline of Research at the Start
反K中間子と陽子2つが束縛したK中間子原子核「K-pp束縛状態」の存在は、これまで理論的に予想されてきたが、近年J-PARCにおいてその存在が実験的に見出された。この中間子と原子核の束縛状態という全く新しい状態を詳しく調べることにより、これまで量子色力学で精度良く理解されてきた物質構成の理解をさらに飛躍することが出来ると期待される。本研究では、K-pp束縛状態の陽子を中性子に置き換えたK-pn束縛状態(K-pp束縛状態のアイソスピンパートナー)を探索し、K中間子原子核の理解をよりいっそう深めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the structure of anti-kaon and nuclear bound states through exploring the K-pn bound state, which is the isospin partner of the K-pp bound state that we observed in the J-PARC E15 experiment. In order to detect Λn decay of the K-pn bound state, we developed a highly versatile neutron detector using a plastic scintillator and an MPPC array. We fabricated a prototype using a 50x50x750mm scintillator and a 25mm square 4x4 MPPC array, and confirmed that it can achieve high time resolution of about 50ps. This study established the technology for a neutron detector to be used in the next-generation experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反K中間子が原子核に束縛した反K中間子原子核は、中性子星内部などで実現されているような、高密度でコンパクトな状態である可能性が示唆されている。その反K中間子原子核の内部構造等に関する知見を得るためには、本研究のようなアイソスピンの異なる状態を含めた包括的かつ系統的な調査が重要であり、その崩壊で出てくる中性子の検出が肝となる。本研究では、この目的のために、MPPCアレイと小型プリアンプが一体型となった小型読み出し回路を用いた中性子検出器を開発した。これにより、検出器の形状に自由度が高く使用環境を選ばない、様々な実験において汎用性の高い安価で高時間分解能な中性子検出器を可能とした。