Study of star formation in galaxies based on precise measurement of mass of interstellar gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sorai Kazuo  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80344464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河 / 星間ガス / 星生成
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河の進化の過程を明らかにするためには,銀河を形作る恒星のもととなる冷たい星間ガスの銀河内での分布を知る必要がある.しかし,これまでの観測から得られた星間ガスの質量は不確定な要素があり,ガスから恒星が生成される効率を正確に測定できていない.本研究は,これまでの観測では検出されていなかった暗黒ガスも含めて,従来の方法よりも高い精度で星間ガスの質量を求め, 恒星の生成率や生まれた恒星の質量等と比較し,相互の関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to measure precise interstellar gas mass which is ingredient of stars in galaxies at various positions and to quantify a relation among star formation rate, gas mass, and stellar mass. Observational data for several galaxies made clear that the conversion factor, through which the amount of molecular hydrogens is estimated from intensity of a carbon monoxide spectral line in millimeter wavelength, varies within a galaxy. Applying the derived conversion factors to each galaxy position, star formation efficiency, an index how easy stars form, within a galaxy shows smaller dispersion than previously estimated. Moreover, diffuse molecular gas component surrounding molecular clouds are found not to be directly contribute to star formation. This indicates that the fraction of molecular cloud component to the whole molecular gas is possible to control star formation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的意義は,銀河におけるガスの質量をより精度よく測定することで,これまで知られていた銀河の諸量の相関関係の分散を小さくすることができ,背景にある本質的な過程により迫ることができた点にある。その結果はガスから星が生成される過程は銀河の内部で大局的には大きく異ならないことを示す一方で,ガスが希薄な状態から分子雲と呼ばれるような重力的に束縛された状態になる過程が,相関関係の分散を作り出していることを示した。これらの結果は,銀河がガス雲から進化して現在の宇宙に見られる銀河に進化していく過程を明らかにする上で,重要な制限を与えていると考えられる。