Revealing the ICM physics by joint analysis of SZ effect and X-ray imaging with high angular resolutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Nobuhiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00436073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河団 / 銀河団ガス / スニヤエフ・ゼルドビッチ効果 / X線 / 弱い重力レンズ効果 / 多波長ジョイント解析 / 電波 / 多波長 / 弱い重力レンズ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河団中の高温プラズマを銀河団ガスと呼び、X線で観測されてきた。しかし、ガス温度の測定には十分な光子数が必要であり、高い角度分解能で測定できない、複数のガス成分を空間的に分離できない、15keV以上の温度測定が困難である、という原理的な問題を抱えていた。一方、銀河団ガスと宇宙マイクロ波背景放射による逆コンプトン散乱であるSZ効果の観測技術の進歩はめざましく近年グリーンバンク電波望遠鏡のMUSTANG-2によって約10秒の分解能を達成することができた。X線の撮像観測では同様の分解能を達成しており、電波とX線観測のジョイント解析によって、先述した問題を一気に解決し、ガス構造の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the study based on both observational and theoretical approaches. In the observational approach, a joint SZ effect and X-ray analysis was performed using one to three spherically symmetric gas models. The multi-wavelength analysis, including weak gravitational lensing masses and optical imaging data, was also carried out for three clusters, allowing a quantitative assessment of the merger boost with respect to the merger timescale. In the theoretical approach, an analytical model was developed for numerical simulations of galaxy clusters colliding on the celestial plane. The Rankine-Hugoniot relation describing the shock was introduced into the gNFW model describing the galaxy cluster gas distribution. We found that it simultaneously reconstruct the overall gas distribution and the local shock structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河団は宇宙最大の天体であり、その衝突現象はエネルギーを最も開放する。これの詳細な物理の解明は、宇宙の構造形成を理解するのに重要であると同時に、今後の望遠鏡や衛星計画と密接に関係する。特に高角度分解能SZ効果の観測装置の技術進歩は、銀河団ガスの研究に大きな革命を引き起こす。そのため研究の舗装整備は必要不可欠である。また、一連の研究を通して、プレスリリースを行い、社会的還元を行った。