Evolution of super massive black holes studied with new generation survey observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Yuichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20392813)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブラックホール / 銀河 / 活動銀河核 / X線 / 赤外線 / サーベイ観測 / サーベイ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、巨大ブラックホールの進化と宇宙における役割を理解するさいに鍵となる天体である、隠された活動銀河核(Active Galactic Nuclei)と激しく質量降着の起こっているAGNの探索を、2019年7月に打ち上げられたX線サーベイ衛星eROSITAやすばる望遠鏡超広視野主焦点カメラ(Hyper Suprime-Cam)などの最新の多波長広域サーベイデータを用いて行う。多波長データと工夫した天体選択条件を組み合わせることで、観測されにくい種族のブラックホールの大規模サンプルを構築し、系統的に性質を理解するとともに、ブラックホール進化の中で位置付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for obscured active galactic nuclei (AGNs) and highly accreting AGNs, which are key populations to understand the evolution of super massive black holes, by using new generation multi-wavelength surveys. We selected dust obscured galaxies by combining the eROSITA X-ray survey and WISE infrared survey and studied their statistical properties. We also created a sample of soft-Xray and ultraviolet bright AGNs, which are likely to be highly accreting AGNs, and summarized their statistical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河の中心に存在する巨大質量ブラックホールは、宇宙の様々なスケールにおいて周辺に大きな影 響を与えていることがわかってきている。そのため、宇宙の進化を理解するには、巨大ブラック ホールの性質と進化を網羅的に理解することが必須になっている。本研究では、巨大ブラックホー ルの進化を理解するさいに鍵となる天体である、大量の塵に隠された活動銀河核 (Active Galactic Nuclei) と激 しく質量降着の起こっている AGN の大規模サンプルを構築しその統計的性質を明らかにした。これらは、巨大ブラックホールの形成過程の理解する基礎になる重要なものである。