Building a multi-parameter star formation law based on large data archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Komugi Shinya  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (90548934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河進化 / 星形成 / 活動銀河核 / 分子ガス / フィードバック / 低金属量銀河 / 矮小銀河 / データベース / 分子雲 / 銀河 / 星間物質 / 電波天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河においてガスが星へ相転移する際の量的関係、「星形成則」を従来の1変数・キロパーセク分解能の関数から多変数・100パーセク分解能の関数へ拡張する。数千~1万個程度の分子雲に対して星間物質、星形成の様々な量および年齢を観測的に定量化し、多変数解析を適用することで目的の経験則を得る。近年整備が進んだ大規模データアーカイブを徹底的に利用し、近傍銀河の分子雲のカタログ化を行うことが鍵となる。星形成が周辺環境と保つ動的平衡状態を経験的に導出し、分子雲の進化過程に示唆を得、銀河シミュレーション分野に強い観測的制限を与えることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous case and statistical studies were carried out regarding the various conditions affecting the formation of stars in galaxies.
Twenty parsec resolution survey of the Centaurus A galaxy revealed that molecular clouds are likely to be affected by the central AGN in the circumnuclear disk. This lead to several studies of environments where AGN and the host galaxy ISM interact. In particular, ALMA observation of the nearby radio-loud QSO 3C273 revealed for the first time an extended millimeter continuum structure that was cospatial with the Extended Emission Line Region, indicating gas ionized directly by the central AGN. CO search towards a low metallicity galaxies, tidal tails in interacting galaxies, was conducted also. These lead to the ALMA-FACTS project, where we will systematically survey the density and temperature of gas as a function of galactic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子ガスから星を形成する際に観測される経験則としてはKS則のような冪乗の相関が代表的であるが、本研究を通して母体となる分子ガスの量だけでなく、その速度分散や加熱源としての活動銀河核が影響している系がある事がわかった。衝突銀河の系で潮汐腕のような構造でもガス量から星形成を完全に予測することはできず、今後、潮汐力が分子雲の局所的物理状態にどう影響しているか調査をするための動機を与えた。さらに金属量やガスの体積密度・温度もCO輝線比の変動を通して分子ガスの定量化の際に大きく影響を及ぼしている事が判明した。今後の銀河進化数値シミュレーションや大規模な観測的調査の動向を左右する可能性のある成果である。