Systematic studies of the coronal radio emission from supermassive black holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Doi Akihiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90403641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 裕介  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (00370106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / 電波 / ALMA / 宇宙工学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、活動銀河核のブラックホールに付随するコロナプラズマからの電波放射と思われるものが初めて検出された。コロナ現象はこれまでX線観測でしか知られていなかったが、電波観測と併せれば、磁場強度や加熱機構、非熱的成分の寄与など物理状態にまで理解が発展する。 本研究は、観測対象を多数の近傍AGNに拡大してサンプル数を増やし、コロナの普遍性/多様性を系統的に調査する。
これまでは、コロナ電波放射を検出したのは2天体からであった。 本研究により、調査範囲を多数の近傍AGN群に拡大し、A)コロナ現象の「普遍性」、B)コロナ物理状態の「多様性」、C)将来の直接撮像による研究の「発展性」を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This proposed research aimed to expand the observations of coronal radiation associated with the vicinity of active galactic nuclei (AGNs) black holes, which was first detected in the radio bands in recent years by our team, to other nearby AGNs to increase the number of samples and investigate the universality/diversity of the corona. Millimeter excess spectra suggesting coronal radiation were found only in IC 4329A and NGC 985, previously. In this research, however, we have found them in NGC 1068 and GRS 1734-292 as well. These studies have suggested that the black hole corona of AGNs could be a candidate for the sources of high-energy gamma-rays and neutrinos. In addition, several by-product research results have been produced from the analyzed data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近傍のAGNの放射エネルギースペクトルにおいて、約100 keVにカットオフを示すX線放射が知られており、ブラックホール周辺の高温プラズマ (10^9 Kelvin) からの放射と解釈されてきた。 しかし、X線以外の波長帯では観測されず、その物理モデルには不定性が多かった。 本研究により、電波帯においてもコロナ放射を観測する手段が得られ、X線/電波の両方の観測データからコロナの磁場強度を計測できるようになった。 また、近年のブラックホールシャドウ直接撮像の成功には、 コロナ放射現場を電波帯で直接撮像により迫る発展性があり、将来の衛星計画・気球実験の開発の我々の取り組みの重要性が拡大した。