| Project/Area Number |
20K04022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Masao 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (10338585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ダークマター / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 重力多体系 / 流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 宇宙物理学 / 理論天文学 / 銀河衝突 / 計算科学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々の住む銀河はどのように誕生し進化してきたのだろうか。本研究では銀河の形成・進化の研究を通して、宇宙物理学における最大の謎とされているダークマターの性質、及びコールドダークマターモデルの抱える諸問題について詳細に調査する。そのために大規模数値シミュレーションによる銀河光学化学力学進化の精密理論を構築し、高精度観測データと詳細な比較を行う。そして銀河に付随するダークマターハローに対する未解決問題である、“カスプ-コア問題”や“ミッシングサテライト問題”に代表されるコールドダークマターモデルと観測の矛盾を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the problems facing the cold dark matter model were investigated through the study of galaxy formation and evolution. For this purpose, both cosmological and physical simulations were performed, and then we analysed the results in detail. The results were then compared with recent observational data. The galaxy evolution is precisely investigated to examine the ‘cusp-core problem’ and the ‘missing satellite problem’, which are unsolved problems for the dark matter halo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の住む銀河はどのように誕生し進化してきたのだろうか。本研究では、銀河の形成・進化の研究を通して、宇宙物理学における最大の謎とされているダークマターの性質及びコールドダークマターモデルの抱える諸問題について詳細に調査した。また、本研究ではダークマター自身の性質のみならず、ダークマターハロー重力場中での星形成過程や超新星フィードバック過程等の天体現象を介してお互いに関連しあうため、銀河の形成・進化過程の解明にも意義を持つこととなった。