Properties of Supernova Explosions of First Stars and Connections to Blackhole Formation as Gravitational Wave Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Ken'ichi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 客員上級科学研究員 (90110676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 知治  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20280935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初代星 / 超新星 / ブラックホール / 重力波 / 元素の起源
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の初代星がどのような質量関数を持ち、どのような進化・超新星爆発・元素合成をしたかを解明することは、現在の天文学の焦点の一つである。本研究では、太陽質量の80-140倍という大質量を持つ初代星が、重力波で観測されている質量の大きいブラックホールと、高度に明るく輝く新しいタイプの超新星の源に関係しているという作業仮説を立て、その検証を試みる。この質量範囲の星が持つ、電子対生成によって脈動を起こしつつ重力崩壊するという進化上の特性に着目し、ブラックホールの質量と超新星爆発に伴う元素合成の理論値を求め、観測値と比較することによって、初代星の質量と進化を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at clarifying the nature and evolution of first stars in the universe, in particular, the nature of the progenitors of massive black holes observed with gravitational waves and the new type of superluminous supernovae. We have studied the 80-140 solar mass (Msun) stars, which undergoes pair-instability pulsations and gravitational collapse to form black holes. Our findings are as follows: 1) These massive stars undergo lots of mass loss due to pulsations and form circumstellar matter. 2) The maximum of the black hole is about 50 Msun, which is consistent with the gravitational wave observations (except for 1 exception). 3) Nucleosynthesis of supernovae that associated with the black hole formation shows the importance of the Si/O and Ca/O ratios to identify the progenitor masses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々自身の起源、将来を解明する上で、この宇宙がどのように誕生し進化してきたかを明らかにすることは、学術的にも社会的にも最も重要な課題の一つである。多くの観測が宇宙はビッグバンとして始まったことを示しているが、ビッグバン後にどのような初代星が形成されたかは明らかになっていない。本研究では、最近の重力波の観測から得られたブラックホールの質量を手がかりに、ブラックホールの形成に伴う特異な超新星のモデルを計算し、ブラックホールと超新星の親星の質量範囲を特定することができた。それにより、初代星の有力候補とその質量範囲を推定することができた。