Exploring the Origin of Nitrogen-Containing Complex Organic Molecules in High-Mass Star-Forming Regions with ALMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takeshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20469604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大質量星 / 星間分子 / 有機分子 / 赤外線暗黒星雲 / 星形成 / 分子雲 / 重水素 / 重水素化分子 / 電波天文 / ALMA
Outline of Research at the Start
アルマ望遠鏡による分子輝線観測によって、大質量星形成の極初期段階にあると考えられる原始星周囲の化学組成を統計的に調べ、それらを他の進化の進んだ大質量星形成領域や小質量星形成領域における存在量と比較する。小質量形成領域と大質量星形成とで原始星周囲の化学組成がことなることが知られているが、本観測によって、化学組成(特に窒素を含む複雑な有機分子の存在量)が大質量星形成のどの段階から、小質量星形成領域と異なっているのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the origin of nitrogen-bearing complex organic molecules in high-mass star-forming regions, we observed high-mass star-forming regions at various evolutionary stages by using ALMA. The observations of the deuterated molecular lines revealed that there is diversity in the initial conditions of high-mass star formation and that the temperature of the initial conditions of high-mass star formation can be higher than that of low-mass star formation. In addition, it was found that the abundance of nitrogen-bearing complex organic molecules varies among the observed high-mass star-forming regions, and this variation is likely due to differences in the properties after star formation rather than differences in the initial conditions before star formation. It is suggested that the heating process of dust is related to the origin of nitrogen-containing complex organic molecules in high-mass star-forming regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子雲内部で原始星が誕生し惑星が形成される過程で、物質がどのように進化してきたのか理解することは、我々がどのように誕生してきたかという根源的な問いに直結する重要な研究テーマである。複雑な有機分子の起源を明らかにすることは、アミノ酸など生命関連分子の生成過程の理解にもつながる。本研究では、大質量星形成領域における窒素を含む複雑な有機分子の存在量には、ダストの加熱過程が影響している可能性を示した。今後、さらに研究を進めることで、生命関連分子の生成過程の理解も進むと期待される。