Study on the foot-point structure of black hole jets and the jet driven mechanism through polarimetric transfer calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mineshige Shin  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70229780)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラックホール / 偏波 / 電波天文学 / 輻射流体力学 / 一般相対論 / 活動銀河核 / スペクトル形成 / 磁場 / 一般相対性理論 / 偏光 / X線天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
EHT(事象の地平面望遠鏡)による、楕円銀河M87中心にある巨大ブラックホールの影の初撮影画像が世界に配信され、ブラックホール研究は新しい時代を迎えた。われわれはこの好機をとらえ、(1) ブラックホールジェットの駆動機構の解明、(2) ブラックホール降着流における磁気フレアの検出可能性、(3) 高光度降着流ダイナミクスの解明に取り組む。
このため、一般相対論的流体・輻射輸送シミュレーションを実行し、磁場構造を表す偏波画像および動画を描き、近く発表されるEHT偏波観測結果等と照合して、ジェット駆動やフレアに伴う磁場の働きを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the following simulation studies, aiming at elucidating the driving mechanism and global structure of the jet and outflow from black hole accretion flow, and the physical impacts onto its environments.
We performed general relativistic (GR) polarization radiation transfer simulations based on the GR simulation data and obtained the radio images, the linear polarization maps, and circular polarization images for several model parameters. We then developed a methodology to constrain magnetic field properties, with which we will be able to examine the justification of the MHD model for the jet eruption. We also performed radiation hydrodynamic simulations of supercritical accretion flow and found universal laws to describe the dependence of the radiation and mechanical luminosities on the accretion rate, thereby quantifying the impact to the black hole environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックホールジェットの駆動機構は長年の謎である。磁場駆動説が有力だが、その直接的証拠はない。将来のEHT(事象の地平面望遠鏡)偏波観測から磁場駆動説の妥当性を議論するには、どのような直線偏光や円偏光の画像が得られるのか、明らかにすることがとても大事であり、今回の研究により、その糸口がつかめたと思う。また巨大ブラックホールから周囲へのインパクトの定量化も重要な課題であるが、10桁近いスケールの差をうめる必要がある難問である。その議論に一石を投じたのではないかと思う。
ブラックホールという存在は一般によく知られており、注目度も高い。今回の研究成果は一般向け講演会や書物を通じて共有していきたい。