Interaction between interstellar dust molecules with charged particle and mechanism of molecular evolutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masato  日本大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (00256801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 左近 樹  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70451820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords星間ダスト / 多環芳香族炭化水素分子 / イオン衝突 / 分子進化 / 星間化学 / 星間分子 / 分子解離 / 一酸化炭素分子 / PAH(芳香族炭化水素分子) / 星間塵 / 化学反応 / イオン分子反応 / 有機分子 / 荷電粒子 / 炭素質ダスト分子 / イオン分子衝突 / 星間物質 / 新星 / ナノ物質 / 芳香族炭化水素
Outline of Research at the Start
星間空間には星間塵(ダスト)と呼ばれる物質がある。ここには炭素を含む分子が存在し、これらがつねに星から発生する陽子などの荷電粒子によって衝撃を受けている。このような衝撃によって炭素を含む物質がどのように変性するかを理論計算と実験の両面から探る。特に窒素を含む環状炭化水素分子を研究対象として、荷電粒子との相互作用によりどのような変性を受けるかを考え、宇宙空間における分子進化を考えるうえでの一助としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental and theoretical researches have been performed on molecular degeneration and evolution due to collisions between charged particles and dust molecules. Simulation calculations of collisions between dust molecules and charged particles have been performed. The calculated results suggest that dehydrogenation occurs due to collisions with charged particles. This result is consistent with experimental findings. Nitrogen-containing quenched carbonaceous material (QNCC) was synthesized in the laboratory. Its infrared spectrum presents similar profile to that observed in classical novae. Analysis of the structure of QNCC using infrared and X-ray spectroscopies showed that nitrogen atoms are encapsulated in the form of an amine structure of the QNCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、星間空間でのダスト分子の変成の一端を明らかにしたことは意義深いことであると考えられる。さらに炭素質物質のダストのおける窒素原子の重要性を指摘した点は興味深い発見である。ダスト分子と荷電粒子との衝突過程を敬明することは、最終的には星間空間における生命関連物質の生成や、生命の起源の解明につながる可能性もある。