Multi-scale investigation of active galactic nuclei with super-high spatial resolution observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Makoto  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (00733354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords巨大ブラックホール系の構造 / 活動銀河中心核の物理 / 高空間分解能観測 / 光赤外干渉計 / 宇宙物理学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 活動銀河 / ブラックホール / 宇宙物理
Outline of Research at the Start
西暦2000年代初頭から、宇宙の基本構成要素である銀河の形成・進化と、各銀河中心の巨大ブラックホールへの質量降着(活動銀河核)、すなわち巨大ブラックホールの成長・進化が、ほぼ間違いなく、密接に関連していると考えられるようになった。本研究では,現在熱的輻射に対して最高の空間分解能を持つ赤外干渉計を駆使して,数百光年から1光年以下までいくつかの階層をなす活動銀河核の構造を,直接分解観測によって解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation and evolution of galaxies are now believed to be closely related to those of supermassive black holes at the center of each galaxy. Fundamentally, this 'co-evolution' probably originates from the outflow of the innermost gas close to the nucleus. Here we try to spatially resolve this innermost region using long-baseline interferometry in the infrared. In fact, we have now achieved the highest spatial resolution for an extragalactic object in the infrared. The result directly confirms that the innermost 1-light-year-scale gas distribution is perpendicular to the jet structure observed in the radio. Together with the structures observed at 10-100 light-year scales, we have made significant progress in understanding the nature of this nuclear outflow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河とは宇宙の基本的構成要素であり,銀河の形成と進化はまさに宇宙の歴史そのものである。これが各銀河の中心の巨大ブラックホールと共進化してきたとすれば,巨大ブラックホールの形成・進化は宇宙の歴史の大きな一部であると言ってよいだろう。本研究では,この共進化の根源を解明すべく,中心核の直接撮像を,赤外線干渉計を用いて進めてきたが,ついに,系外銀河の赤外線観測で世界最高の空間分解能を達成することに成功した。こうした研究をさらに推し進めることで,宇宙の構造形成の歴史の重要な部分を解明することができるのではないかと考えている。