Simultaneous photometry and spectroscopy of superflares on M- and K-type stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Maehara Hiroyuki  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (40456851)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords恒星フレア / 恒星黒点 / コロナ質量放出 / プラズマ噴出 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 恒星 / フレア / 黒点
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、太陽型星よりも温度の低いM, K型星主系列星について、TESSの超高精度の測光観測と同時に、せいめい望遠鏡他の中小口径望遠鏡による高時間分解能分光観測を行い、スーパーフレアそのものやフレアと黒点・活動領域との関係について、太陽フレア・太陽型星のスーパーフレアとの比較研究を行う。特に、1.黒点や活動領域の面積とスーパーフレアの規模や頻度にどのような関係があるのか、および、スーパーフレアそのものの測光・分光の同時観測から、2.可視連続光と彩層輝線のそれぞれの時間変化の様子や放射されるエネルギーの割合、3.スーパーフレアに伴うプラズマ噴出現象の有無、の3点について重点的に調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed simultaneous photometry and spectroscopy of M and K-type stars using TESS and Seimei 3.8-m telescope to observe the rotational modulations and flares. Using the long-term photometric and spectroscopic data of an active M-dwarf, we found that the area of starspots and H-alpha flux increase as the flare frequency increases. In addition, we succeeded in observing several superflares on M-, K-, G-type stars and RS CVn binaries. Furthermore, we found that some flares showed ``blue-asymmetries'' in the H-alpha line, which are thought to be caused by the prominence/filament eruptions. The estimated masses of the erupted materials are consistent with the empirical relation between the flare energy and CME mass on the Sun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかになった恒星フレアのエネルギーとフレアに伴うプラズマ噴出現象の質量、速度の関係は、恒星におけるフレアが恒星の周りを周回する惑星の大気にどのような影響を与えるのか、特にハビタブルゾーン内の惑星において生命居住可能な環境を維持することが可能かどうか、を評価する上で重要な基礎データとなる。さらに、太陽において現在知られているよりも規模の大きなスーパーフレアが発生した場合、それに伴うCMEによって現代社会に最大でどのくらいの被害が生じうるのかを見積もるうえでも本研究で得られた知見が役立つと考えられる。