Studies on solar activity and its influence on Earth's environment using data over a century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takashi  国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 名誉教授 (40114491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽 / 太陽黒点 / 太陽フレア / 太陽の周期活動 / 恒星フレア / 太陽活動の地球影響 / 太陽の長期変動 / 太陽物理学 / 大気光 / 地球環境 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽の長期変動が地球の気候変動に影響を与えるかどうか?これは重要だが簡単に解答が得られる問題ではないので、できるだけ多様なインプットデータを揃え、その組み合わせから太陽紫外線・X線の強度変動、ひいては地球気候への影響を見積もりたい。使用するデータはできるだけ日本のデータを掘り起こして利用する。インプットとして太陽黒点相対数、極域白斑数、プロミネンスの極方向移動速度をとる。アウトプットとして、太陽紫外線・X線の間接的指標であるカルシウムK線強度(約百年間のデータがある)、コロナ輝線強度、大気光強度をとり、それらの指標の多変量相関を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data of sunspot group areas accumulated over 140 years were statistically analyzed. If the distribution function of sunspot areas is a power-law distribution, extremely large sunspots may appear if we wait long enough. However, the data to date already show a decline of the distribution faster than a power-law distribution. In other words, no matter how long we wait, no super giant sunspots will appear. A similar analysis was performed for X-ray observations of solar flares over a 40-year period and visible flare observations of solar-like stars. In both cases, we can conclude that the distribution functions decrease faster than the power-law distribution at high energies. Namely, there is an upper limit to the sizes of solar flares and stellar superflares.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、太陽の活動とその地球環境への影響について注目が集まり、宇宙天気予報というキーワードで全世界で研究が進められている。フレア爆発は人工衛星の故障、高緯度地方の送電網への被害も起こすことが知られている。大きなフレアほど、あるいはフレアのエネルギーの源である黒点群の面積が大きいほど、地球への影響も大きいと予想される。恒星で起こる巨大黒点、巨大フレアとの類推から、太陽でも激甚宇宙天気災害があり得るとの説もある。しかし今回の研究では、これまでなされていなかった、長期間にわたる観測データの詳細かつ厳密な統計解析の結果、そのような可能性は極めて低いことを示すことができた。