Internal Structure and Distribution of Neutral Carbon in Molecular Clouds Revealed by Absorption and Emission Line Observations with ALMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology (2022)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yusuke  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00599384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 峻  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特任准教授 (70733567)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電波天文学 / 星間物質 / 分子雲 / ALMA / CI / 中性炭素原子
Outline of Research at the Start
星形成の母体である分子雲の数10AUスケールの構造は未解明である。構造記述の基礎となる光解離領域(PDR)モデルでは中性原子は星間紫外線による解離によって分子雲の表面に層状に分布すると期待される。しかし最近の観測で、中性炭素原子(CI)と一酸化炭素(CO)の分布が一致する例が見出されている。これを説明するモデルとして分子雲が非一様な内部構造を持つClumpy-PDRモデルが提唱されたが実証されていない。本研究は銀河系の背後にあるクェーサーを電波源として前方にある分子雲を吸収線ならびに輝線で測定することで分子雲の構造を明らかにし、Clumpy-PDRモデルを初めて観測的に実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed high spatial resolution CO and [CI] observations toward bright quasars (QSOs) behind the Milky-Way with ALMA and detected absorption lines of molecular clouds in the foreground of the QSOs. Detailed analysis of the spectra revealed that the distribution of CO and [CI] is different inside the molecular cloud. In order to verify the usefulness of [CI] as a molecular gas tracer, we also performed [CI] observations of the nearby spiral galaxy M 83 and showed that the molecular gas mass determined by [CI] tend to be underestimated compared to other tracers in the disk region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星形成の母体である分子雲の分布および内部構造を明らかにすることは、星形成および銀河進化を理解する上で本質的に重要である。分子雲の主成分は水素分子であるが、直接観測できない。本研究は、水素分子に変わる分子雲トレーサーとして用いられている一酸化炭素(CO)や炭素原子[CI]について、それらの分子雲内部から銀河円盤に渡る分布を、吸収線および輝線観測から明らかにした。