Noble gas isotope analysis for individual presolar grain to study environment of interstellar material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
BAJO KEN-ICHI  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70624758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 教行  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50770278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希ガス / 深さ方向分析 / プレソーラー粒子 / 恒星風 / 希ガス同位体 / AGB星 / イオン注入 / 太陽風
Outline of Research at the Start
始原的な隕石に含まれている,先太陽系粒子(プレソーラー粒子)はその名の通り太陽系形成前から存在していた粒子である.この粒子を研究することにより,太陽系外の物質が太陽系に取り込まれる過程を理解することができる.本研究は,プレソーラー粒子が形成後,どのくらいの期間星間空間を漂っていたかを調べることを目標にしている.また,本研究で用いる粒子はAGB星外縁で形成されたと考えられているため,形成時にAGB星の恒星風に曝されている可能性が高く,この恒星風を調べ,現在の太陽と比較することにより,AGB星の活動の程度を推察できる手法が確立できると期待している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presolar silicon carbide (SiC) is known to form around carbon and AGB stars. These stars have an isotopic composition different from that of the Solar System. The SiC formed in this region should have been exposed to stellar winds and interstellar galactic cosmic rays. Depth profiles of noble gases for the SiC can reveal the implantation of the stellar wind. The depth profiles reflect the energy of the stellar winds.
In this study, depth profiles of He in presolar SiC were analysed. The results show a depth profile of He. This indicates that the stellar wind He is implanted in the SiC. The energy of the stellar wind estimated from the He profile is 10-20 keV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,プレソーラーSiCのHeの起源は恒星風によるイオン注入であることが分かった.本研究で用いた同位体ナノスコープによって空間分解能10nmレベルの深さ方向分析に成功した.このことによってはじめてSiC粒子の極めて表層に濃縮する恒星風起源Heを検出することができた.AGB星が放出している恒星風と,太陽風との違いを調べていくことで,太陽系外の恒星の様子を物質科学的に明らかにできると考えている.