Observational study of mass transport unevenly distributed in terrestrial planetary and satellite systems by mass spectrometry of ejected material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Shoichiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40435798)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords質量分析 / 超高層大気 / 月 / 外気圏 / 大気散逸 / スパッタリング / 地球型惑星 / 衛星 / 物質輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
地球や月で見られる物質輸送(大気や表面物質の放出及び外来物質の吸収)は、太陽系の惑星や小型天体にとって普遍的な現象である。物質輸送は惑星・衛星間に物質の移動も生じさせる。物質輸送の定量な理解は隕石試料分析のみならず惑星・衛星系の進化を考える上でも重要である。本研究では地球や月の周回探査機による質量分析データを利用して各天体に対して放出及び供給される物質を網羅的に査定し、地球・月系に起きている物質輸送を定量的に評価し、その物理機構の解明やモデル化を目指す。火星衛星探査計画(MMX)による火星・衛星系物質輸送の観測にも本研究成果を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using mass spectrometry data from Earth and lunar orbiting spacecraft, I evaluated the mass transport occurring in the Earth-Moon system. A method was developed to quantitatively identify nitrogen ions and molecular ions as well as oxygen ions that escape from the Earth based on observation data from the Arase spacecraft. Using the calculated composition ratios of dissipated ions, I showed that the ionospheric supply source gradually shifts to lower altitudes and latitudes with the passage of magnetic storms. Using observation data from the lunar explorer KAGUYA, I investigated the distribution of emitted refractory ions and showed that it is possible to distinguish whether the source material is primordial or has undergone evolution. The results were used to examine the observation plan by the mass spectrometer for the Martian Mission Exploration (MMX).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙機搭載の質量分析装置によって地球から放出する大気の組成比を求めることで、大気進化の様子を調べた。月から放出する粒子を調べることで、月など小天体の成り立ちの情報が得られることを示した。火星とフォボスでも同様に構成粒子が放出していることが期待されるため、火星衛星探査計画MMXに搭載する質量分析器の将来観測計画の検討に、この研究成果を利用した。本成果は広く惑星環境の研究に役立つと期待できる。