Study on long-range effects of object-plasma interactions in space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yohei  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (50547396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords月惑星プラズマ / 表面帯電 / プラズマ波動 / 固体・プラズマ相互作用 / 衛星プラズマ相互作用 / 超高層物理学 / 数値シミュレーション / プラズマシミュレーション / 宇宙プラズマ / 境界領域プラズマ / 固体プラズマ相互作用 / 二次荷電粒子放出 / 小型天体 / 航跡構造 / 固体天体 / 小型天体プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
人工衛星や固体天体などの表面と、宇宙プラズマの相互作用は、従来は表面のごく近傍の電荷非中性領域の物理にその力点が置かれてきた。しかし固体表面でのプラズマ損失や、それに伴う速度分布関数じょう乱の効果に着目すると、その影響は荷電分離領域(プラズマデバイ長)サイズの数1000 倍以上の遠距離にまで波及しうる。本課題では、固体表面に端を発するプラズマの乱れが、如何に、もしくはどの程度遠方まで波及するか、という学術的な問いに、長距離運動論プラズマシミュレーションを用いて取り組む。大規模計算機シミュレーションによって得られた知見に基づき、科学衛星観測データの再検討を実施し、将来の宇宙探査計画の指針とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on particle-model kinetic plasma simulations, we have addressed the open question of how and to what extent plasma perturbation originating from solid surfaces can extend to distant locations. Large-scale computer experiments conducted under conditions chosen based on the physical knowledge accumulated in the past have identified (1) anomalous reflection and scattering of charged particles caused by unconventional surface charging, (2) electromagnetic and electrostatic wave excitations caused by changes in the electron velocity distribution at the plasma-solid boundary layer, and (3) charged particle emission from the solid surface caused by neutral particle collisions. For (1) and (2), we have shown the possibility of long-range effects that may extend well beyond the Debye length scales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の特徴的な点は、太陽風・地球磁気圏プラズマ中の人工衛星ではサイズが小さすぎるため、また実験室プラズマ壁面では粒子間衝突による散逸効果のために、固体・宇宙プラズマ相互作用の長距離波及効果に期待することは難しく、物体サイズが電子ジャイロ半径より大きい(月や小惑星等の)固体天体や、逆に強磁場により電子ジャイロ半径が小さくなる電離圏中の人工衛星近傍で当該効果が生起することを明らかにした点である。本研究成果を出発点として、特定領域の固体・宇宙プラズマ相互作用をさらに進展させることで、将来の小型天体探査、および極域電離圏の科学衛星観測にとって有益な科学的知見が得られると期待される。