Venus' Surface emissivity observed by Akatsuki IR1 camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO George  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (10372658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金星 / 地表
Outline of Research at the Start
金星探査機「あかつき」搭載の近赤外カメラ(IR1)によって撮像された金星夜面の画像データを解析して,金星地表放射率の全球分布を推定するとともに,活火山の探索をおこなう.金星と地球は双子とも言われる惑星であるが,その表層環境を大きく異なっており,金星と地球の表層環境が異なっている理由は解明されていない.地表放射率から金星の化学組成を推定し,活火山探索から現在の金星の活動度を推定することで,金星と地球が異なる表層環境をもつにいたった原因を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emissivity of the Venus' surface was estimated using images taken by the IR1 camera onboard Akatsuki. We confirmed that most of the Venus' night side images were affected by stray light. Moreover, the absolute values of the radiance were shifted. We estimated the surface emissivity by selecting data which is less affected by stray light, though it was difficult to constrain the Venus' surface material. We need to establish a correction method for stray light and a recalibration of the radiance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金星探査機あかつきが取得した金星夜面のデータは,迷光や放射輝度較正といった問題を抱えているが,それらを補正することで金星地表物質に関する情報を抽出できる可能性がある.金星の地表物質を推定することは,地球の双子とも呼ばれる金星の表層環境が地球と大きく異なっている理由や,地球のような生命を育む惑星が形成される条件を解明することにつながる.宇宙における知的生命の存在確率を議論するための基礎となる知見を創出するものである.