Ab initio free energy calculation of superionic ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Jun  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (00527608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 卓久  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70403863)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷超イオン相 / 氷惑星 / 第一原理 / 自由エネルギー / 第一原理計算 / 氷超イオン状態 / 高圧 / 相図
Outline of Research at the Start
水(H2O)は太陽系惑星の主要な構成物質のひとつである一方で、惑星内部のような高温高圧下における挙動は未だ解明されていない。超高温超高圧条件下において、H2Oは固体と液体の両者の特徴をもつ超イオン状態をとると考えられている。最近、H2Oの新しい超イオン相の存在が提唱されたが、その詳細は全く解明されていない。本研究では超イオン相に適用できる第一原理熱力学積分法を開発し、これを用いてH2O(液相・固相・超イオン相)の自由エネルギーを見積もることにより、高温高圧下における相図および氷惑星内部条件における構造および物性を決定し、天王星や海王星などの内部構造やダイナミクスに関する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determining the structure and physical properties of ice is an important, ongoing issue in physics, chemistry, geophysics, and planetary science. At extreme high pressure and temperature conditions above 100 GPa and ~2000 K, the existence of the superionic ice has been suggested. However, the structure and physical properties of superionic ice phase are still unknown. Here we conducted the ab initio molecular dynamics calculation and found that BCC sublattice of oxygen rotate anomalously above 2500 K at 100-500 GPa. We also developed a program to apply first-principles thermodynamic integration method to the superionic phase and calculated the free energy. In addition, first-principles path integral molecular dynamics calculations were performed taking into account the quantum effects of hydrogen nuclei, and it was found that the quantum effects of nuclei have a non-negligible influence on the elasticity of high pressure ice phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、液体と固体の両方の性質をもつ氷超イオン相の自由エネルギー計算を参照系から第一原理系(現実系)への直接の熱力学積分により効率的かつ精度よく行う(第一原理熱力学積分法)計算手法開発を行う。この手法は、氷の超イオン相が主要な構成物質の可能性がある氷惑星内部構造を調べる上で重要であるため、惑星科学分野において学術的創造性、重要性を持っている。このような自由エネルギー計算法の開発およびそれによる物性の決定は計算科学・物質科学としても非常に重要かつ挑戦的な課題である。