Efficient transport processes toward the Martian upper atmoshere associated with the variety of dust storms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ogohara Kazunori  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50644853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火星 / ダストストーム / 物質輸送 / 火星大気
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで火星の砂嵐(ダストストーム)は漠然と単一の大気現象だと思われてきたが,その発生メカニズムはダストストームごとに全く異なることが近年の観測によって示唆された.それに伴い,水蒸気やダストの鉛直輸送量もダストストームによって大きく異なることが予想される.本研究は,形状や模様などの外見的特徴をもとに火星ダストストームを分類し,ダストストームの背景にある大気現象を特定する初の研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the western Arcadia Planitia in the northern hemisphere of Mars, local dust storms were automatically detected using deep learning from Mars images taken by the Mars Orbiter Camera onboard the Mars Global Surveyor for approximately three Mars years, and the latitude, longitude, season, and area of local dust storms were recorded. The results show that dust storms are more likely to occur in the seasons between the solstices and equinoxes. Comparison with the Mars Reanalysis dataset reveals that dust storms are more frequent when the amplitude of atmospheric waves with a period of 2 sols near the surface is significant. These atmospheric waves are considered to be baroclinic waves based on their period and wavenumber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で初めて深層学習を用いて火星ダストストームを自動検出し,緯度経度,季節,面積を自動記録することで,当該地域におけるダストストームの統計的特徴を明らかにした.目視検出した過去の研究と整合的な結果が得られ,他の地域への応用が期待できる.ダストストームの発生と相関がある波動を特定できたので,ダストストームのメカニズムの解明へとつながる.さらに,火星北半球中緯度のダストストームは,実は地球の中緯度でよくみられる一般的に知られた大気現象で説明できる可能性がある.大気現象の点で,地球と火星はよく似ていることの証左として,一般に発表できるかもしれない.